Events

Annual Tertiary Sports Western Australia (TSWA) Inter-University Sport Program

Tertiary Sports W.A. Events are open to students and teams representng their respective universities including Curtin University, Edith Cowan University, Murdoch University, The University of Notre Dame and The University of Western Australia. Selected events are also open by invitation to students attending T.A.F.E. and other tertiary education institutions.

For information on your university 'Selection Trials' for TSWA events 'click' on the links below:

  • Curtin University
  • Edith Cowan University
  • The University of Notre Dame
  • Murdoch University
  • The University of Western Australia

    TSWA 2014 Calendar of Events

    DateEventVenueInfo 
    SEMESTER 1
    Fri Mar 7Basketball (men, women)Curtin Stadium and Sports Grounds, Bentley

    Circular 1, Circular 2, Rules, Map, Results 

    Fri Mar 7Touch (men, women)Curtin University Sports Grounds, BentleyCircular 1, Circular 2Rules, Map, Results
    Fri Mar 14

    Futsal (men, women)

    Curtin Stadium, Bentley

    Circular 1, Circular 2, Rules, Map, Results

    Fri Mar 14

    Tennis (men, women)

    UWA Sport & Recreation Centre, CrawleyCircular1, Circular 2, Rules, Map, Results
    Fri Mar 21Beach Volleyball (men's pairs, women's pairs & mixed fours) City Beach

    Circular 1, Circular 2Rules, Results

    Fri Mar 21Australian Football (men's 15's and women's 9's)UWA Sports Park, Mt ClaremontCircular 1, Circular 2RulesResults
    Fri Mar 21Rugby 7's (men, women)UWA Sports Park, Mt ClaremontCircular 1, Circular 2, Rules, Results
    Sun Mar 23COMMUNITY EVENT - University Teams to compete in the Bupa Bike Hike 'Uni-Cycle' ChallengePerth Metropolitan Area (based at Langley Park)Event and Registration Information
    Fri Mar 28 12.00pmBadminton (men, women) Note: Captain's briefing 11.30amECU Sports Centre, JoondalupCircular 1, Circular 2, Rules, Map, Parking Info, Parking Directions, Results

    Fri Mar 28 1.00pm

    Lawn Bowls (open)Joondalup Bowling ClubCircular 1, Circular 2, Rules, VenueResults
    Fri Apr 4 11.00am

    FEATURE EVENT - VC Shield Hockey Classic (featuring men's & women's hockey) LATE CHANGE - Start times -  Women now 12pm; Men 1pm; Accred. open at 11.15am

    Perth Hockey Stadium, BentleyCircular 1, Revised Circular 2 with new start times for HockeyRules, Map, Results
    Fri Apr 4 1.00pmVolleyball (men, women)Curtin Stadium, BentleyCircular 1, Circular 2, Rules, Curtin Uni Map, Curtin Stadium Map, Results
    Fri Apr 4 10.00amCricket - Super 8's Day 1Murdoch Sports GroundsCircular 1, Circular 2, Rules, Map, Results
    Sun April 6COMMUNITY EVENT - University Teams to compete in the Asics Bridges Fun RunPerth Metropolitan Area (based at Langley Park)Event and Registration Information, University Teams Results

    Fri Apr 11 10.00am

    Cricket - Super 8's Day 2 (Note: 9.30am start)Murdoch Sports GroundsCircular 1, Circular 2, Rules, Map, Results
    Fri Apr 11 1.00pmSquash (men, women)Murdoch University Recreation Centre, MurdochCircular 1, Circular 2Rules, Map, Results
    Fri May 2  FEATURE EVENT - VC Cup Rowing & Sailing RegattasUWA Boat Shed, Crawley and Royal Perth Yacht ClubRowing - Circular 1, Circular 2, Rules, Race Schedule, Results; Sailing - Circular 1, Circular 2, Notice of Race, Sailing Instructions, Results
    Fri May 2Ultimate (mixed)James Oval, UWA Crawley

    Circular 1, Circular 2Rules, Map, Results

    Fri May 2Handball (mixed)UWA Sport & Recreation Centre, Crawley

    Circular 1, Circular 2, Rules, Map, Results

    Fri May 9Netball (women)ECU Sports Centre, JoondalupCircular 1, Circular 2, Rules, Map, Results
    Fri May 9Touch (mixed)ECU Sports Centre, Joondalup

    Circular 1, Circular 2, Rules, Map, Results

    Fri May 9Ten Pin Bowling (open)tbc

    Circular 1, Circular 2, Rules, Map, Results

    Fri May 16Table TennisPhysical Education Hall, The University of Notre Dame, Fremantle

    Circular 1, Circular 2, Rules, Map, Results

    Fri May16Netball (mixed)Melville Recreation Centre

    Circular 1, Circular 2, Rules, Map, Results

    Fri May 23Football (Soccer) - men, women; Note: 2 divisions for menThe Western Australian Golf Club, Yokine

    Circular 1, Circular 2, Rules, Map, Results

    Fri May 23Golf (men, women; teams, individual)tbcCircular 1, Circular 2, Rules, Dress Standards, Map, Results

    SEMESTER 2

    Fri Aug 83 on 3 Basketball (men, women)ECU Sports Centre, Edith Cowan University, JoondalupCircular 1, Circular 2, Rules, Map, Results
    Fri Aug 8Basketball (mixed)ECU Sports Centre, Edith Cowan University, Joondalup

    Circular 1, Circular 2, Rules, Map, Results

    Sat Aug 16 & Sun Aug 17Bunbury Challenge featuring Mixed Basketball, Mixed Volleyball & Mixed Soccer (weekend event) shin guards compulsory for soccerEdith Cowan University, Bunbury CampusInvitation to Compete, Circular 1, Circular 2, Netball Rules, Soccer Rules, Volleyball Rules, Map, Schedule and Event Info, Results
    Fri Aug 22Futsal (Indoor Soccer - mixed)ECU Sports Centre, Edith Cowan University, Joondalup

    Circular 1, Circular 2, Rules, Map, Results

    Fri Aug 22Dodgeball (mixed)ECU Sports Centre, Edith Cowan University, JoondalupCircular 1, Circular 2, Rules, Map, Results
    Fri Aug 29Floorball (mixed)Curtin Stadium, Curtin University, BentleyCircular 1, Circular 2, Rules, Map, Results
    Fri Aug 29Tennis (mixed doubles)Curtin Stadium, Curtin University, BentleyCircular 1, Circular 2, Rules, Map, Results
    Sun Aug 31COMMUNITY EVENT - University Teams to compete in the Chevron City to SurfPerth Metropolitan AreaEvent and Registration Information, University Teams Results
    Fri Sept 5Pre-Australian University Games Team Training and Matches (all universities)ECU Sports Centre, Joondalup

    Circular, Rules, Results

    Fri Sept 12Pre-Australian University Games Team Training and Matches (all universities)Curtin Stadium, Curtin University, BentleyCircular, Rules, Results